Hubbard in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Methodist Church

of Hubbard

Inscription. The first church congregation organized in Hubbard began in 1882 with seventeen charter members. A frame sanctuary, built on this site in 1891, was replaced by this structure in 1911. Designed by the Dallas architectural firm of Flanders and Flanders, the imposing building combines a strong horizontal emphasis and geometric detailing influenced by the Prairie School style, prominent design elements include twin towers and over 100 stained glass windows.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1991

Hubbard is a city in Hill County, Texas, United States. It was named for Texas Governor Richard B. Hubbard. The city is 72 miles (116 km) by road south of Dallas. The population was 1,423 at the 2010 census, down from 1,586 at the 2000 census.
(Submitted on October 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Historic Hubbard Landmark