Downtown in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Little Rock City Hall

Inscription. On this site (120 to 122 West Markham) in January 1868, a new Little Rock City Halil opened after construction started in 1867. It served as the seat of Little Rock government until April 1908, when the present city hall opened. After city offices moved out, the building housed private businesses until it was demolished in 1964 as part of urban renewal efforts. In honor of the 150th anniversary of the building the City of Little Rock places this plaque in April 2018 to pay tribute to the city leaders who met here for forty years.

2017-2018 CITY BOARD OF DIRECTORS Mayor Mark Stodola Vice Mayor Kathy Webb Joan Adcock Gene Fortson Erma Hendrix Lance Hines Dr. Dean Kumpuris Capi Peck Ken Richardson Doris Wright B.J. Wyrick City Manager Bruce T. Moore

1867-1868 CITY COUNCIL Mayor J. W. Hopkins W. T. Davis Jonathan Donohue Alexander George Alexander Hagar James Henry Dr. P. O. Hooper Charles Krebs Dr.J.J. McAlmont John Peay John Wassell G. R. Weeks

1907-1908 CITY COUNCIL Mayor Warren E. Lenon John A. Adams John Brod A.B. Hightower John Herndon Hollis W. H. Jarrett Christopher Ledwidge Louie Miller Jonathan S. Odom A.B. Poe R.C. Powers A.L. Smith George A. Stratman Benjamin S. Thalheimer Jonathan H. Tuohey Louis Volmer L.N.Whitcomb

in this topic list: Notable Buildings.