Hubbard in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Bank Site

Inscription. The first bank in Hubbard was a small private operation started soon after the town was founded in 1881. In 1895 two banks were opened - Rod Oliver and H.B. Allen's private firm and Joe McDaniel's First National Bank. To house their enterprise, Oliver and Allen built a 2-story Victorian stone building across the street from this site. After their firm failed in 1903, the structure was occupied by the First National Bank until 1946. It then became quarters for the First State Bank (organized 1909), which moved to that location in 1961. The historic bank building was destroyed by a storm in 1973.

Hubbard was named after Richard B. Hubbard, the 16th governor of Texas. He was on hand at the sales of the first town lots on August 11, 1881. The city was organized when the railroads were built through this section of the state. Its first bank was organized in 1881. In 1895 mineral water was discovered in Hubbard. This spawned several bath houses and a sanitarium. Hubbard's reputation as a health resort contributed to its population increase. On March 10, 1973, an F4 tornado destroyed about a third of Hubbard, including half of the business district, killing six people and injuring 77.
2. The view of the Historic Bank Site Marker from the street
(Submitted on October 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)