Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Pilgrim Fathers' Leiden Exile Deaths

Inscription.
During the Pilgrin Fathers' Leiden exile, more than thirty family members died. Many were buried in the Pieterskerk along with their Leiden neighbours.

"But now we are all, in all places, strangers and pilgrims, travelers and sojourners..."
Robert Cushman, Pilgrim Leader, 1622

Isaac Allerton's child - 1620
John Allerton's child - 1616
Thomas Blossom's children - 1617
Thomas Brewer's wife & children - 1617, 1618
William Britsman's child - 1612
Edmund Chandler's child - 1619
Robert Cushman's wife & children - 1616
Samuel Fuller's wife & child - 1615
Edmund Jessop's child - 1618
John Keble's child - 1614
John Keble's widow - 1645
Samuel Lee's child - 1619
Robert Peck's child - 1619
John Reynolds wife & child - 1619
John Robinson's children - 1618, 1621, 1623
John Robinson - 1625
John Spooner - 1628
John & Jane Spooner's child - 1630
Randall Thickens' child - 1615

More about this marker. The marker is located between two exterior buttresses on the exterior of the Pieterskerk, at the southwest corner of the church.

1. Leiden’s legacy of open arms (Los Angeles Times, November 22, 2009).
Excerpt: Although the Pilgrim story is hard-wired into the American soul, its Leiden chapter has gone largely unnoticed, except among historians who say that many bedrock values attributed to the Pilgrims, such as free-market capitalism, civil marriage and the separation of church and state, stemmed from their
2. Pilgrim Fathers' Leiden Exile Deaths Marker - wide view
time in Holland.
(Submitted on October 30, 2022.)

2. Pilgrim Life in Leiden Who were the Pilgrims? (Leiden American Pilgrim Museum). The starting point for the Leiden American Pilgrim Museum's 10-part story of the Pilgrims' stay in Leiden.
Excerpt: The Pilgrim story is an adventure that has become the best-known part of the American-Dutch heritage. The Pilgrims, fleeing from religious persecution in England, found refuge in Leiden in The Netherlands before they emigrated in 1620 on the "Mayflower" to America, where they established Plymouth Colony, the first sustained English settlement in New England. The stirring story of their migration, their years of exile in Holland, and the early years of their colony is told by Governor William Bradford in his memoirs, "Of Plymouth Plantation," which many consider the first monument of American literature. The well-known "Mayflower Compact," drawn up by the Pilgrims onboard ship to serve as the basis of their future legal and social organization is an early example of a social contract; it was heralded by John Quincy Adams as a fore-runner of ideas developed in the Constitution of the United States of America.