Logansport in Cass County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED

Clock Tower

In Honor of the Military Veterans

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
( Clock Tower - Plaque )
This tower was erected in honor of the military veterans of Cass County. The clock and bell were salvaged from the old Cass County Court House, originally built in 1844, subsequently added to in 1888, and finally demolished in 1979 to make way for the new Cass County Government Building.

( Honor Roll Korean Conflict - Plaque )
Cass County honor list of Dead and missing Korean Conflict
James Marlin Baber ● Donald L. Barker ● Robert Arthur Bolen ● William Richard Bennett ● Robert Dale Conrad ● Stanley Lee Dewitt ● Richard Dee Ellis ● Alver Haines Ginn ● John Douglas Goins ● Walter (Jack) Leonard Marler ● Richard Wayne Patterson ● John Wayne Price ● James Russell Sims ● Dewey Auton Sanders ● Thomas Wood Smith ● Robert William Turner ● Onis Loy Ulerick ● William Junior Widner

( Korean War - Plaque )
Korean War
June 25, 1950 to January 31, 1955 The citizens of Cass County salute those men and women who served their country honorably during the war in Korea and Honor the memory of those brave men who gave their lives in service of Their Country
(A Star in memory of each one)
May they rest in peace

(
Honor Roll Viet-Nam Conflict - Plaque )

Cass County honor list of dead and missing Viet-Nam Conflict
Barry Wayne Bickel ● Steven Keith Brandenburg ● Lawrence Clark ● John Michael Deremingio ● Frank R. Gallagher ● Gerald Frederick Gilbert ● James L. Hatton ● Reggie Westel Hinson ● Rex Michael Hoover ● Arthur Leroy James ● Charles B. Jilcott, Jr. ● Roy Douglas Jordan ● James Leroy Kistler ● Terry Lee Maloy ● Robert Alan Martin ● Thomas Eugene Priesthoff ● Lewis Alan Walton

( Vietnam War - Plaque )
Vietnam War
August 1964 to May 1975
The citizens of Cass County honor the men and women who gave part of their life, and some their lives, serving their country in the Vietnam War. Your efforts will always be remembered by each of us.
(Stars)

( Persian Gulf War - Plaque )
We honor, with this visible symbol. All of those who served with courage, valor and sacrifices in the Armed Forces of the United States of America during the Persian Gulf War, which began August 2, 1990.
All of those who gave their lives, were wounded and served with honor defending our freedoms, we salute you in loving memory and appreciation to you, the men and women of Cass County
2. Korean Conflict Honor Roll
who served our nation.

3. Korean Conflict - Plaque

More about this marker. In 2016, the clock tower was demolished as part of the Cass County Government Center renovation due to reports of crumbling from age. The war Memorial plaques were moved to a war memorial wall, which sits on the corner of 4th Street and Broadway.

4. Viet-Nam Honor Roll
5. Vietnam War - Plaque
6. Persian Gulf War - Plaque
7. Long View - - Some of the Plaques
8. Other View - - More of the Plaques
9. Sun over the Clock Tower
10. Cass County Government Building and the Clock Tower
11. Other View - - Cass County Government Building and the Clock Tower
12. War Memorial Wall with War Plaques
Located on 4th and Broadway, the memorial plaques were safely moved to a war memorial wall prior to the demolition of the clock tower in 2016.