Oshawa in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Parkwood

[English]
A rare surviving example of the grand estates of the inter-war years, Parkwood consists of a richly decorated house set in 12 acres of grounds. The house, originally constructed in 1916-1917 to the designs of the Toronto firm of Darling and Pearson, was the home of Colonel Robert Samuel McLaughlin, President of General Motors of Canada. His wife, Adelaide, took a particular interest in the gardens designed by H.B. and L.A. Dunington-Grubb in the 1920s and in the magnificent formal garden constructed in 1935-1936 to the designs of John Lyle.

[Français]
Résidence richement décorée située sur un terrain de douze acres, Parkwood est l’un des rares grands domaines de l'entre-deux-guerres qui subsiste encore. La maison fut construite en 1916-1917 d’après les plans de bureau d’architectes Darling and Pearson, à l’intention du colonel Robert Samuel McLaughlin, président de la compagnie General Motors du Canada. Sa femme, Adélaïde, s'intéresse particulièrement aux jardins conçus par H.B. et L.A. Dunington-Grubb dans les années 1920 et au magnifique jardin classique aménagé en 1935-1936 d’après
les plans de John Lyle.

(looking west • leftmost of two markers on this post • Parkwood Estate National Historic Site in background)

Regarding Parkwood. Canadian Register of Historic Places (1989/02/24).

1. Parkwood National Historic Site.
Parkwood mansion was built between shortly before McLaughlin became founding President of General Motors of Canada. The mansion represents a rare residential design by architects Darling and Pearson, the team who are widely credited as an outstanding influence on Canadian institutional architecture. They were responsible for endowing towns across Canada with over a thousand Edwardian Baroque revival Beaux Arts style buildings. The house is Classic Revival in style, with some Georgian features.
(Submitted on October 30, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Parkwood National Historic Site of Canada
3. Parkwood Estate National Historic Site Entrance
(marker is located about 40 yards behind this gate)
.
The estate comprises a two-and-a-half storey, masonry Beaux-Arts style mansion, surrounded by 4.8 hectares of elaborately designed grounds and ancillary buildings. The interior of the residence is richly decorated in revival styles suited to the function of each space and contains a large collection of period furnishings, fine and decorative arts. Ancillary buildings at the estate include a gatehouse, garages, a teahouse/gazebo, and extensive greenhouses. The extensive formal gardens include a sunken garden with a Japanese pavilion, an enclosed Italian garden with a lily pool, a sweeping front lawn with terrace and walkway gardens leading to a summer house, a tennis court, a monotone "white" garden, a rose garden, a cutting garden, an orchard, and an Art Deco style water garden.

3. Garden Design History.
The McLaughlin family had an avid interest in horticulture and landscaping, as evidenced by their eleven greenhouses and staff of 24 gardeners. McLaughlin sought out the best talent available to create the numerous gardens of his estate – Harries and Hall in the 1910’s, the husband-and-wife team H.B. and L.A. Dunington-Grubb in the 1920’s, and award-winning architect John Lyle in the 1930’s…
4. McLaughlin Mansion - Parkwood Estate National Historic Site (northeast elevation)