Huntington in Cabell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

We Are . . . Marshall

Inscription.
"We Are...Marshall" Memorial Bronze presented to Marshall University on the Eleventh day of November in the year 2000 as a tribute to those lost on November 14, 1970.

The memorial will stand for all time as a symbol of community resilience and as a reminder of the awesome strength that can flow from a people united with a common bond. It represents the life, legacy and legend that is Marshall University Football.

This gift from our hearts has healed our hearts.

1970 Thundering Herd Team Members

Adams, James Michael • Andrews, Mark Raeburn • Blake, Michael Francis • Blevins, Dennis Michael • Bluford, Willie, Jr. • Brown, Larry • Brown, Thomas Wayne • Childers, Roger Keith • Cottrell, Stuart Spence • Dardinger, Richard Lee • DeBord, David Grant • Gilmore, Kevin Francis • Griffith, David Dearing, Jr. • Harris, Arthur W. • Harris, Robert Anthony • Hill, Bobby Wayne • Hood, Joe Lee • Howard, James Thomas, Jr. • Lajterman, Marcelo H. • Lech, Richard Adam • Nash, Barry Winston • Norrell, Patrick Jay • Patterson, James Robert • Reese, Scottie Lee • Repasy, John Anton, Jr. • Sanders, Larry • Saylor, Charles Alan • Shannon, Arthur Kirk • Shoebridge, Lionel Ted • Skeens, Allen Gene • Stainback, Jerry Dodson • Tackett, Donald, Jr. • VanHorn,
Robert James • Vanover, Roger Arnie • Wilson, Freddie Clay • Young, John Patton • Zborill, Thomas Jonathan

Coaches

Brackett, Herbert B. • Carelli, Albert C., Jr. • Loria, Frank • Moss, James M., II • Tolley, Rickey D. - Head Coach

Supporters

Arnold, Charles • Arnold, Rachael Lynette • Chambers, Dr. Joseph • Chambers, Margaret Hall • Hagley, Dr. Ray • Hagley, Shirley Mealey • Harris, Arthur L. • Heath, E.O. • Heath, Elaine Keyser • Jarrell, James • Jarrell, Cynthia Scott Leslie • Jones, Kenneth • Prestera, Michael • Preston, Dr. Glenn • Preston, Phyllis Charles • Proctor, Dr. H.D. • Proctor, Courtney Phillips • Ralsten, Murrill • Ralsten, Helen Banda • Ward, Parker • Weichmann, Norman

Staff

Booth, Donald - Team Photographer • George, Gary Wilson - Assistant Sports Information • Kautz, Charles E. - Director of Athletics • Morehouse, Eugene J. - Sports Information Director • Nathan, Jeffrey P. - Sports Writer/Parthenon • O'Connor, Brian R. - Director of Admissions • Schroer, James Joseph - Trainer

Crew

Abbott, Frank • Deese, Danny • Poat, Charlene • Smith, Jerry • Vaught, Patricia

Erected 2000 by Marshall Fans.

lists: Arts, Letters, MusicDisastersEducationSports. A significant historical year for this entry is 2000.

Marker is at the lower left.