New Brunswick in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Brunswick and the American Revolution / Crossroads of the American Revolution

Crossroads of the American Revolution National Heritage Area

New Brunswick and the American Revolution
General George Washington and his Continental Army troops arrived at New Brunswick on November 29, 1776 during a retreat across New Jersey that had begun at Fort Lee nine days earlier. Washington continued the retreat westward on December 1, judging his troops to be unready for battle against approaching British troops.

Captain Alexander Hamilton's artillery battery provided cover for the Continental Army retreat. Positioned on the hill that is now the site of Rutgers University's Queens Campus, the battery engaged in fire with British troops stationed on the north side of the Raritan River, delaying their advance. Several Continental troops were killed or wounded during the cannonade. The rest of the Continental Army continued toward Princeton, Trenton and eventually across the Delaware River to Pennsylvania.

The cannon duel continued until sundown, when the artillery was ordered to retreat. No wagons were available to carry equipment, so troops burned their tent to deny them to the enemy.

British troops occupied New Brunswick from December 1, 1776 to June 22, 1777.

Crossroads of the American Revolution
From the heights of the Palisades at Fort Lee to the shores of the Delaware River at Red Bank Battlefield, the Crossroads
of the American Revolution National Heritage Area offers an unprecedented opportunity to explore the impact of the war for independence from Great Britain. General George Washington spent more than one-quarter of his time as Commander-in-Chief in New Jersey, establishing dozens of headquarters here during the course of the war. In fact, New Jersey saw nearly 300 battles and skirmishes, which involved both soldier and citizen in a daily struggle to survive. Positioned between the new nation's capital in Philadelphia and the British stronghold in New York, no place in New Jersey was spared the ravages of war.

Crossroads of the American Revolution National Heritage Area is dedicated to connecting the people and places of New Jersey's rich Revolutionary heritage to inspire community pride, stewardship and civic engagement. Our Gateway sites offer an introduction to the state's Revolutionary story and invite you to explore scores of local sites and the lives of 18th century New Jerseyans.

Plan your visit to Revolutionary New Jersey today!

3. New Brunswick and the American Revolution / Crossroads of the American Revolution Marker