Honiara in Capital Territory, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands — Oceania (Melanesia in the Pacific Ocean)

Police Memorial Park

Inscription.

This park was built and designed by the Honiara Beautification Committee (now known as Solo Enviro Beautification) and dedicated on World Environment Day – June 4th 2004.

The area was originally a local market that had become derelict. The Chairperson of SEB, Keithie Saunders, approached the Honiara City Council and the RSIPF to request the land be developed into a Park dedicated to Police Officers who had died during duty.

During the construction pahse, the Deputy Commissioner of Police and PPF Commander, Ben McDevitt asked if the Park would allow RAMSI to build a monument to Peace – under which would be buried over 400 crushed automatic weapons that had been collected during the early arrival of the RAMSI mission.

In 2005, the Australian High Commission requested permission to build a monument to the HMAS Canberra which sank during WWII with the los of 84 Australian servicemen. The Monument faces directly to Savo Island across the Iron Bottom Soun, giving and uninterrupted view of the area where not only the HMAS Canberra was scuttled, but many other dozens of United States and Japanese ships had their resting place.

The HMAS Canberra Memorial was dedicated on August 9th 2005

In 2017 the departing RAMSI Police Commander and Deputy Commissioner of Police, John Tanti, sought and
was granted approval from the Solomon Islands Government to erect a monument, which was formerly located on the RAMSI base camp in Henderson to honour RAMSI staff who died during the fourteen years of the RAMSI mission.

The Police Park is maintained by the Solo Enviro Beautification in conjunction with the Royal Solomon Islands Police Force, Honiara City Council and other private and Government of Australia partners. Business houses support SEB to meet the expenses of the daily upkeep.
For further details, contact SEB office 22832 or 7494731

The park is normally kept locked.