Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Wassilij Schukowski und Nikolaj Gogol / Vasily Zhukovsky and Nikolai Gogol

(German:)
Hier, im ehemaligen Landhaus des Apothekers Peter Salzwedel, lebte in den Jahren 1844-1848 Wassilij Schukowski, Vater der russischen Lyrik, Freund und Mentor von Puschkin, Erzieher des späteren Zaren Alexander II, Übersetzer der Werke Goethes und Schillers. Nikolaj Gogol, Meister der Groteske und Satire, Autor der Komödie "Der Revisor", hielt sich bei ihm auf und schrieb den zweiten Band seines Romans “Die toten Seelen” nieder.

(Russian:)
Здесь, в бывшем доме аптекаря Петера Зальцведеля, в 1844-1848 гг. жил основоположник русской лирики, друг и наставник
Пушкина, воспитатель будущего царя Александра II, переводчик Гёте и Шиллера Василий Андреевич Жуковский и гостил, работая над вторым томом романа «Мёртвые души», мастер гротеска и сатиры, автор комедии «Ревизор» Николай Васильевич Гоголь.
2. Vasily Zhukovsky and Nikolai Gogol Marker - wide view

(English translation:)
Here, in the former country house of the pharmacist Peter Salzwedel, over the years 1844-1848 lived Vasily Zhukovsky, father of Russian poetry, friend and mentor of Pushkin, tutor of the later Tsar Alexander II, and translator of the works of Goethe and Schiller. Nikolay Gogol, master of the grotesque and satire, and author of the comedy "The Auditor", stayed with him here and wrote the second volume of his novel "The Dead Souls".

Erected by VTB Bank.

3. Vasily Zhukovsky and Nikolai Gogol Marker - wide view

More about this marker. This marker is located on the east side of the Villa Metzler, i.e. the left-hand side of the building as one is facing it from the street. It isn't quite visible from the street.

1. Vasily Zhukovsky (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Vasily Andreyevich Zhukovsky (Russian: Василий Андреевич Жуковский, romanized: Vasiliy Andreyevich Zhukovskiy; 9 February [O.S. 29 January] 1787 – 24 April [O.S. 12 April] 1852) was the foremost Russian poet of the 1810s and a leading figure in Russian literature in the first half of the 19th century. He held a high position at the Romanov court as tutor to the Grand Duchess Alexandra Feodorovna and later to her son, the future Tsar-Liberator Alexander II.

Zhukovsky is credited with introducing the Romantic Movement into Russia. The main body of his
literary output consists of free translations covering an impressively wide range of poets, from ancients like Ferdowsi and Homer to his contemporaries Goethe, Schiller, Byron, and others. Many of his translations have become classics of Russian literature, regarded by some to be better written and more enduring in Russian than in their original languages.
(Submitted on October 31, 2022.)

2. Nikolai Gogol (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Nikolai Vasilyevich Gogol [(1 April [O.S. 20 March] 1809 – 4 March [O.S. 21 February] 1852) was a Russian novelist, short story writer and playwright of Ukrainian origin....Gogol was one of the first to use the technique of the grotesque, in works such as "The Nose", "Viy", "The Overcoat", and "Nevsky Prospekt". These stories, and others such as "Diary of a Madman", have also been noted for their proto-surrealist qualities....Many writers and critics have recognized Gogol's huge influence on Russian, Ukrainian and world literature. Gogol's influence was acknowledged by Mikhail Bulgakov, Fyodor Dostoevsky, Ryūnosuke Akutagawa, Mikhail Saltykov-Shchedrin, Flannery O'Connor, Franz Kafka and others.