Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Historische Villa Metzler

Museum für Angewandte Kunst Frankfurt

Inscription.
Klassizistisches Landhaus von 1802-1804, errichtet von dem Apotheker Johann Peter Salzwedel in bevorzugter Lage am südlichen Mainufer.

Unter Georg Friedrich Metzler um 1865 Mansarden, Belvedere und Segmentgiebel über den Fenstern ergänzt.

Seit 1967 Sitz des Museums für Kunsthandwerk, das seit 2000 den Namen Museum für Angewandte Kunst Frankfurt trägt.

2008 umfassende Renovierung und Neugestaltung mit Epochen- räumen in den Obergeschossen und Gesellschaftsräumen im Erdgeschoss. Trägerschaft dieser Maßnahme: Kunstgewerbeverein in Frankfurt am Main e. V., in enger Zusammenarbeit mit dem Museum und dem Kulturamt der Stadt Frankfurt am Main.

Finanzierung der Revitalisierung: Stadt Frankfurt a. M., Polytechnische Gesellschaft e. V., Frankfurter Unternehmen und Stiftungen sowie bürgerschaftliches Engagement.

(English translation:)
Classical country house from 1802-1804, built by the pharmacist Johann Peter Salzwedel in a prime location on the southern bank of the Main.

Mansards, belvedere and segmented gables above the windows added around 1865
under Georg Friedrich Metzler.

Since 1967 it has been the home of the Museum of Arts and Crafts, which has been called the Frankfurt Museum of Applied Arts since 2000.

2008 extensive renovation and redesign with period rooms on the upper floors and cpmmon rooms on the ground floor. Responsible for this measure: Kunstgewerbeverein in Frankfurt am Main e. V., in close cooperation with the museum and the cultural office of the city of Frankfurt am Main.

Financing of the revitalization: City of Frankfurt a. M., Polytechnic Society e. V., Frankfurt companies and foundations as well as civic engagement.

2. Historische Villa Metzler Marker - wide view
The marker is located on the northeast corner of the building, on the side facing the Main River.

Excerpt: The present-day Historic Villa Metzler was built in 1804 for the apothecary Peter Salzwedel as a summer house located on the outskirts of the town....Less than fifty years later, the banker Georg Friedrich Metzler purchased the villa, which he expanded and altered. In 1928 a home for the elderly took possession the facility, using it primarily for bedrooms. In the early 1960s, the city of Frankfurt acquired the building. Finally, in 1967, the Museum für Kunsthandwerk, founded with support from the Adolf and Luisa Haeuser Foundation, moved in. The present-day Museum für Angewandte Kunst Frankfurt has its origins in this institution.
(Submitted on October 31, 2022.)

3. Villa Metzler - view of south and east sides