Antwerp in Paulding County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

All Gave Some ★ Some Gave All

Side 1
Inscription.
Let us never forget that we cannot rightfully celebrate the joy of our freedom without remembering the great price paid for that freedom.

May we always be humbly grateful to those brave American soldiers who suffered and made the ultimate sacrifice for the glory of God and for the freedom of all Americans.

In remembrance of those who gave their lives for their country.

"As we express our gratitude, we must never forget that the highest appreciation is not to utter words, but to live by them."
John Fitzgerald Kennedy

"Freedom has its life in the hearts, the actions, the spirit of men and so it must be daily earned and refreshed - else like a flower cut from its life-giving roots, it will wither and die."
Dwight D. Eisenhower

The V.E.T.S. (Veterans Equally recognized for Time Served) committee was established in January 2008 with the vision of building a memorial to honor Antwerp's Veterans, both living and deceased, whose names are proudly displayed without regard to rank or medals of achievement earned, to symbolize the motto, "All men are created equal."

We
Side 2