Hadley Park in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

John Wesley Frierson

Inscription.

The J.W. Friers Realty Company was founded by Mr. Frierson in the early 1900's. For 52 years his business was in the center of the black business district at 431 Cedar St. (Charlotte). He later moved into the building he built at 1310 Jefferson St. The J.W. Friers Building still operates today and houses Nashville's branch of the NAACP. As his business prospered he became a steward of the church. It is estimated that eighty-nine church buildings were erected with the help of Frierson's endowment funds. In 1963, he established the John Wesley Frierson Church of Christ Development Foundation, which was chartered to receive, hold and manage property for religious and charitable purposes.