Perth Amboy in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans' War Memorial

City of Perth Amboy

1. Veterans' War Memorial
Inscription.
Behind this bunker are inscribed the named of the men and women from Perth Amboy who served our country to secure our freedom, some paid the Ultimate Sacrifice and some remain Missing In Action. The City of Perth Amboy erected this monument so that they will always be remembered.

Wall of Honor
Sergeant Joseph J. Sadowski

37th Tank Battalion
4th Armored Division
For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his own life above and beyond the call of duty at Valhey France on September 14, 1944. After ordering his crew to dismount when his tank was disabled and burst into flames, he discovered that one crew member had been unable to leave the tank. Despite a hail of enemy small arms, bazooka, grenade and mortar fire, he unhesitatingly returned to the tank and endeavored to save his comrade, while engaged in the attempt. He was killed by enemy machine gun fire.
Congressional Medal of Honor

The Veterans' War Memorial was erected in 2005 currently the names of over 8,500 Perth Amboy veterans, who served in any conflict since World War I are inscribed on this monument.

It depicts our national emblem, the American bald eagle, paved on the center, signifying strength and freedom. The engraved stones positioned as the
eagles wings are open facing the Raritan Bay, as it will forever look over those currently fighting overseas and stand as a reminder of those who served.

The soldiers are an abstract representing any time period and honoring all walks of life. The monument is timeless, representing the past, present and future most importantly, Perth Amboy's service to the citizens of the United States of America.

Edmund Hmieleski, Jr. (1920- 2007) In photo: far left
Edmond Hmieleski, Jr. - U.S. Army, 320th Service Group, 864th Bomb Squadron & Commander, member of the VFW-Post #663 and the Navy League. Born in Perth Amboy, NJ, for many years Mr. Hmieleski led the Jr. ROTC.

Joseph F. Deegan (1924 -) In photo: far right
Joseph F. Deegan - US Navy Motor Torpedo Squadron 25 & 40. Member of the VFW-Post #663. Joseph Deegan was born in Perth Amboy, NJ. Appointed as a Middlesex County Judge in 1969 and later elevated to the NJ Superior Court.

Both individuals were instrumental in the establishment of this memorial in honor of their fellow servicemen and women. We also thank the VFW-Post #663 and all other contributors and volunteers that worked towards the realization of this memorial.

Erected 2005 by City of Perth Amboy.

2. Veterans' War Memorial