Holmdel in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Jersey Gold Star Family Monument

1. New Jersey Gold Star Family Monument
Inscription.
Dedicated to the Families of those who have fallen in all Wars and Conflicts throughout our history. We honor them all.

The New Jersey Gold Star Family Monument Foundation

Mission Statement
To create a tranquil setting that is dedicated to honoring the sacrifice made by families who have lost a loved one in defense of our country. It will be placed designed for meditation and reflection.

The Monument will also serve as an educational medium depicting the emotional journey of a Gold Star Family, the loss they endure, and the many sacrifices they continue to make.

On behalf of the President of the United States, the United States (Branch of Service), and a grateful nation, please accept this flag as a symbol of our appreciation for your loved one's honorable and faithful service.

Flag presented to the next of kin at a military funeral. The flag is folded 13 times. Each fold represents one of the original colonies.

And when our work is done,
Our course on earth is run.
May it be said, 'Well Done;
Be Thou at Peace.'

West Point Alma Mater

"Dear Lord
Lest I continue
My complacent way,
Help me to remember that somewhere A
man died for me today.
As long as there must be war,
I then must
Ask and answer
Am I worth dying for?"
(Quote carried by Eleanor Roosevelt during World War II)

Oath of Enlistment
I, _____, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same: and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God.

Duty, Honor, Country

Erected 2015 by The New Jersey Gold Star Family Monument Foundation.