Long Branch in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lest We Forget

Inscription.
Dedicated to the Glory of God and the spirit of sacrifice and honor of the men and women of our community who served our country in all wars

Let none forget they gave their all for the principles of democracy

Freedom of Speech • Freedom of Religion • Freedom From Want • Freedom from Fear

Let us live for those who have fallen that in our lives they may be resurrected

World War I • World War II • Korean War • Vietnam War

In memory of all those who died defending our freedom

WWII

Howard Arnold • Victor Belmont • Clarence Bennett • Norman Bloodgood • Fred Bonness • Paul Caliendo • Salvatore Caliendo • William Cavalier • Anthony Cittadino • Michael Cleffi • Anthony Colangelo • Alondo D'Amico • Alfonse D'Amico • Emile Day, Jr. • Robert De Santis • Carl Duryee • William Duryee, Jr. • Joseph Eager • James Edwards • Russell Elgrim • Raymond Fasano • Joseph Finkel • Stanley Fiore • Angelo Foggia • Eugene Fornino • Joseph Fragale • John Frazier • John Gaffney, Jr. • Herman Garr • Joseph Goesch • Charles Goldhart, Jr. • Charles Goodridge • Charles Hayes • John Hayes, Jr. • Harold Herberg • Robert Jacobus • JOseph Joffe • Louis Juliano • Paul Kaplan • Joseph Karchia • Walter
Kruse

Howard Levy • Daniel Lyons • John McGowan, Jr. • Louis Miller • Albert Mirarchi • Morgan O'Brien • John Peaff • Benjamin Pedota • Frederick Pelleshi • Robert Phelan • Eugene Pingitore • Edward Plancey • Anthony Rescigno • Leslie Rice • Leon Russomano • Ernest Seymour • John Sheridan • Elmer Shinn • Paul Sico • Samuel Singer • William Skamel • Joseph Tetti • Anthony Tomaini • Dominic Tomaino • Edward T. Smith • Frank T. Menzzentto • Anthony Vigilante • Russell Wagner • Edgar Wardell • Harrison Woods • Harry Yale • Anthony Yepello

Korea
Harold Bates • Lonny Cumack • Charles Herbert • Herbert Horner • Harry Lacour • Lawrence Aumack

Vietnam
Jose Abara • Frank Andrisano, Jr. • Jon Baker • Eugene Baker • Malcolm Grim • John Grisard • Del Ray Jacobs • Jerry Morgan • Edward Bova

Erected 1952 by The Citizens of Long Branch.

2. Closeup of the left panel