Manahawkin in Stafford Township in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Manahawkin Methodist Episcopal Church

Stafford Township Historic Site

Inscription. The Methodist congregation originally worshiped at the Manahawkin Free Church (Old Baptist Church) until a separate chapel was constructed on Beach Avenue in 1803 on land purchased for $10 from Reuben F. Randolph. A new church was constructed and dedicated in 1874 at the current site on Stafford Avenue on land donated in 1872 by General William Grier and the Stafford Land Company. This current structure is a renovation of that 1874 Church and was dedicated on January 24, 1884. Tradition holds that lumber from shipwrecks was used in the construction. The current steeple replaces the original taller steeple destroyed by lightning around 1900. The 1848 bell was installed in 1902. The congregation of Cedar Run and Manahawkin merged in 1959. "Fellowship Hall" addition was constructed in 1962.

Erected 2005 by Stafford Township Historic Preservation commission, Mayor Carl W. Block and the Stafford Township Council; installed as part of the Troop 26 Eagle Scout Project by Lance Beuckman.