Manahawkin in Stafford Township in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Map of Manahawkin (1878)

Stafford Township Historic Site

Inscription.
This map of Manahawkin village by surveyor H.C. Woolman and illustrated by T.F. Rose appeared in the "1878 Atlas of the New Jersey Coast". Stafford Avenue, which today is still the widest local road, is clearly the "main street" and Grier and Campbell intended it to be the main road to Long Beach Island. It is finely detailed with the locations of some businesses, the churches, school and cemetery, as well as many of the family names still familiar to this area.

One can see the importance of the railroad by its prominence. The Toms River and Barnegat Railroad also planned travel to Long Beach Island with a railroad bridge north of Stafford Avenue.

Erected 2009 by Stafford Township Historic Preservation commission, Mayor John McMenamin and the Stafford Township Council; installed as part of the Troop 191 Eagle Scout Project of Mathew B. Sicheri.