Salem, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kim Kyusik

Inscription. Kim Kyusik, a leader in the Korean independence movement, was born in southern Korea and graduated from Roanoke College in 1903. After Japan annexed Korea in 1910, Kim served the Provisional Korean Government based in China as secretary of foreign affairs, and later as minister of education and vice president. He advocated Korean independence at the Paris Peace Conference in 1919, promoted the Korean cause in the U.S. as chair of the Korean Commission, and helped organize the Korean National Revolutionary Party in China. After World War II, Kim opposed permanent partition of Korea into North and South. He was kidnapped by the North Korean army during the Korean War and died in captivity.

Erected 2021 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-115.)

1. Kim Kyu-sik. Wikipedia entry on the Korean activist, academic and politician. (Submitted on November 3, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Historical marker dedicated at Roanoke College. The Historical Marker topic was selected as one of the 5 winning submissions of the 2021 AAPI Heritage Month Historical Roadside Marker Competition by Cumberland Middle School. It was unveiled on March 31, 2022.
"Kim Kyusik was born in Korea, and graduated from Roanoke College in 1903. He was an influential leader in the Korean independence movement. During a ceremony
Thursday morning, Roanoke College President Michael Maxey said Kyusik was probably the Roanoke graduate who’s had the greatest influence on world affairs."
(Submitted on December 22, 2023.)

via Roanoke College (Public Domain), 1903
3. Kim Kyusik
His graduation photo at Roanoke College. Orphaned as a young child, he was adopted by Presbyterian missionary Dr. Horace Underwood. It was through Underwood that Kim came to Roanoke College, a Lutheran-related institution.
Unknown, via The Archives of Korean History (Public Domain), 1947
4. Kim Kyusik
He is shown during a public speech, approximately three years before he was taken prisoner by North Korea and later died in captivity.