Salem, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Roanoke College Administration Building

Honoring the lives of the enslaved
skilled laborers whose contributions
to Roanoke College must be
acknowledged and always remembered.

Roanoke College – an institution established to teach values of ethical living and intellectual freedom – was founded in the midst of the widespread practice of slavery. Many members of the Board of Trustees, college administrators, and faculty were slaveholders. The college's first students studied while enslaved people built our campus.

Early campus structures, including the Administration Building, rose from the effort, artisanal knowledge, and technical skills of the enslaved builders, brick makers, masons, and laborers who worked on this site. As an institution that cherishes the ideals of freedom that gave rise to the liberal arts, we pay tribute to those who are most forgotten in the formation of our institution. Their presence in Roanoke College's history should constantly challenge the institution to think anew about its foundational values.
Dedicated April 2021

Erected 2021 by Roanoke College.