Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

On This Site Stood The Detroit College Of Law

Inscription. On this site stood the Detroit College of Law from 1935 to 1997. Established in 1891, it was the first law school in the Detroit area. The college opened in 1892 with sixty-nine students and was incorporated in 1893. Among the first students were a Woman and an African American as well as individuals who became circuit court judges, a supreme court justice and an ambassador. Since its inception, the college has been a privately funded, coeducational institution devoted exclusively to professional education in law. On September 12, 1983 the school was dedicated as a Michigan Historical Landmark. In 1997 the school relocated to the campus of Michigan State University in East Lansing, where it resides today.

Erected by Michigan State University College Of Law.

2. Comerica Park