Manahawkin in Stafford Township in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hall Store (1885)

Stafford Township Historic Site

Inscription.
In 1885, Mr. William R Hall, a general contractor from Philadelphia, purchased land from Lewis R. Peckworth to build a store with "rooms for rent" on the second floor. The original store is built in the French Second Empire with a Mansard roof including a concave or bell-cast profile, a roof top cupola, a large entry portico, and louvered shutters on all of the windows. The third floor appears to have never been occupied. From 1885 to 1900, Mr. Hall enlarged his building. A series of people owned or operated various butcher shops and grocery stores including Charles Sprague, the American Stores Company, William Soper, Charles Boltner, and Felix DiMenna.

In December of 1972, the Lou Amato family purchased the building and operated the Diamond Mine jewelry store. Over time, the building has been home to the Press of Atlantic City, Lynn Photo, Johnson Luncheonette, and insurance and loan businesses. The building to the south was originally the Triangle Garage that at various times housed two car dealerships, various auto repair shops, and finally the Lacey Automotive parts store.

Erected 2008 by Stafford Township Historical Commission, Mayor Carl W. Block and the Stafford Township Council; installed as part of the Troop 23 Eagle Scout Project of Craig Edward Smith, Jr. "CJ".

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1972.