Manahawkin in Stafford Township in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Roger "Doc" Cramer 1905-1990

Stafford Township Historic Site

Inscription. Born on Amber Street in Beach Haven on July 22, 1905, Doc moved with his family to Manahawkin in 1906. He earned his nickname by frequently accompanying "old" Doctor Hilliard on his medical rounds in his horse drawn carriage. As a dynamic defensive center fielder, always wearing his number 8 uniform, Doc played more than 19 years of professional baseball with four teams: the Philadelphia Athletics under Connie Mack, the Boston Red Sox, the Washington Senators, and finally the Detroit Tigers before retiring in 1948. His many accomplishments include selection on five All-Star teams, participation in two World Series (the Philadelphia Athletics in 1931 and victory with the Detroit Tigers in 1945), a lifetime batting average of .296, the most hits in the American League for seven seasons, twice setting the record of 6 hits for 6 at bats (6/6) in a nine inning game, and 2705 lifetime hits. Doc also coached professional baseball from 1951 to 1953. A union carpenter in the off seasons and after his retirement from professional baseball, Doc earned more money as a carpenter than as a professional baseball player. In addition, Doc helped train the first organized youth baseball players in Stafford Township during the 1950s. Doc gladly signed baseballs for fans and never charged for a single autograph. He was raised in the Letts-Vienna Bakery on
Stafford Avenue and at 65 North Main Street in a house that had served as the 1848 Manahawkin School on Beach Avenue and would later be moved across the street to become a luncheonette. Doc raised his children (Elaine and Joan) at 37 Division Street. Doc later lived at 9 Hilliard Drive, the house with tigers that look more like lions, and finally at 85 North Main Street. In 1986, Doc was selected for the New Jersey Sportswriters Hall of Fame. In recognition of his many accomplishments, Stafford Township renamed in his honor both "Doc Cramer Blvd" and the "Doc Cramer Sports Complex." In 2004, he was selected to be in the New Jersey Baseball Hall of Fame.

Erected 2005 by Stafford Township Historical Commission, Mayor Carl Block and the Stafford Township Council, installed as part of the Troop 26 Eagle Scout Project by Lance Beuckman.