Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome To Historic Marietta / Harmar Village

Established In 1788

— First Settlement in Northwest Territory —

1. Welcome To Historic Marietta
Ohio's First Adventure.
"No colony in America was ever settled under such favorable auspices as that which has just commenced at the Muskingum. Information, property and strength, will be its characteristics… If I was a young man, just preparing to begin the world, or if advanced in life and had a family to make provision for, I know of no country where I should rather fix my habitation…"
George Washington - 1788 - Writing About Marietta

Marietta was established in 1788 as the first permanent settlement of the Northwest Territory by a group of settlers led by Revolutionary War General Rufus Putnam. The city was named for Marie Antoinette in honor of France's role in the Revolutionary War. Explore our brick-lined streets bordered with lush hardwood trees and ornate Victorian homes that make Marietta one of the most idyllic cities in the Midwest and a Best Hometown by Ohio Magazine.

With a rich history, Marietta has several historic venues for you to explore. Visit the Campus Marius & Ohio River Museums to learn about the origins of the city-you can even tour the original cabin of General Rufus Putnam! Epic and full of beauty, The Castle offers museum tours of its 1855 home and provides historical programming throughout the year. Visit the Mound
Cemetery to walk up the ancient burial mound that gives it its namesake.
You can also admire the beautiful headstones of the first settlers of Marietta.

Marietta's vibrant creative community is evident by visiting local galleries, shops, music venues and our historic theaters-check out the event schedules so you get to enjoy the theaters from within! Additionally, visitors will get to enjoy the public artwork installed downtown that feature the work of local artists.

Just across the walking bridge over the Muskingum River is Harmar Village, home to historic museums, quirky boutiques and eateries. An 828-foot rotating railroad bridge was built over the Muskingum River in 1859 to connect Harmar and Marietta. Today, the bridge serves as a pedestrian walkway linking Marietta and Historic Harmar Village, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The charming turn style railroad bridge is the only one of its kind still operating in the country today!

History
Before the Ohio Company made their historic trek, the newly formed U.S. government established a fortification here for the purpose of discouraging squatters. The First American regiment, the first peacetime regular army unit authorized by Congress, built Fort Harmar in 1785 and was posted here. Today the site of the fort has been overtaken
2. Harmar Village
by the river, yet the district is still called by its name.

Harmar was settled as part of Marietta in 1788, but seceded for a time in from 1835 to 1890. The Lewis and Clark Expedition landed here in 1803. Prior to the Civil War, the village was home to abolitionists active in assisting slaves through the Underground Railroad.

More than 200 Harmar buildings are on the National Register of Historic Places. The Children's Toy and Doll Museum and the Henry Fearing House Museum invite visitors to explore the past. The Anchorage crowns Putnam Avenue as one of the area's most significant architectural achievements.

3. Gateway Memorial Park