Near Gene Autry in Carter County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

In Memory Of Of Those Who Died In Training Accidents During WWII And The Korean Conflict

1. In Memory Of Of Those Who Died In Training Accidents During WWII And The Korean Conflict Marker
Inscription. March 14, 1943 Aeronca L-3C Grasshopper
Emil M. Horkavi Gary, Indiana • Frank M. Dimond Wilmington, California

November 4, 1943 B-17 Flying Fortress
Derald C. Holland, Santa Ana, California • Lee R. Woodall Jr. El Dorado, Arkansas • Frank G. Adair Chicago, Illinois • Clair W. Davidson West Lafayette, Indiana • Andrew J. Matthews Farmington, Missouri • Robert W. Smith -- Englewood, New Jersey • Wendell R. Wheelock -- Baltimore, Maryland • Robert L. Ruebsam -- Ocean City, New Jersey • George A. Hileman -- Washington, DC • Henry A. Post -- Fulton, Illinois • Marion K. Himebaugh -- Bronson, Michigan • Willie Glaze -- Adger, Alabama • Deeb A. Jabaly, Jr. -- Daytona Beach, Florida • James R. Wilson -- Hattiesburg, Mississippi • Charles E. Freeman -- Caddo, Texas • Gaetano Marchese -- Lawrence, Massachusetts • Daniel D. Cote -- Chicago, Illinois

February 12, 1944 B-17 Flying Fortress
William R. Heck -- Middletown, Ohio • Robert N. Bulloch -- Cedar City, Utah • Collins O. Gerstner -- Minneapolis, Minnesota • Jack L. Rider -- Glendale, California • Oswald L. Bernich -- Biloxi, Mississippi • Albert F. Franczyk -- East Vandegrift, Pennsylvania • Anthony T. Casino -- Follansbee, West Virginia • Ray N. Wise -- Texarkana, Arkansas • Leslie C. Hill -- Medford, Oregon
• John W. Ashba, Jr. -- Steubenville, Ohio

April 24, 1944 B-17 Flying Fortress
Milton Hansberry -- Seattle, Washington • Charles H. Boyer Jr. -- Ft. Worth, Texas • Loren Crites -- Cape Girardeau, Missouri • Edward W. Hamlin -- Mason, Michigan • Andrew L. Lasater -- Sikeston, Missouri • Forrest W. Weissert -- South Bend, Indiana • Victor E. Turner -- Waterloo, Iowa • Billie F. Marrs -- Paris, Illinois • Donald G. Petersen -- Lansing, Illinois • Walter O. Dytman -- Elmira, New York • James C. Demetry -- Chicago, Illinois

August 3, 1944 Truck Accident
Alfred E. Ott -- Waucoma, Iowa • Jess L. Jones -- Germantown, Tennessee • Maleon M. Stanford -- Warsaw, North Carolina • Archie Nimmer -- Dermott, Arkansas

September 24, 1944 B-17 Flying Fortress
Stanley G.Parsell -- Angola, Indiana • Melbourne Roy Rieke -- Burlington, Iowa • Donald Lynn Cooper -- Los Angeles, California

Ardmore Air Force Base, Korean Conflict (1953-1959)
March 19, 1954 Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Gene T. Coppedge -- Pittsburg, Kansas • Roy C. Kemmerling -- Pine Grove, Pennsylvania • Henry T. Johnson -- South Portland, Maine • Richard L. Roloff -- Iselin, New Jersey • Ernest V. Crabtree -- Hawthorne, California • Jon G. Taylor -- Adrian, Michigan

All Gave Some----Some Gave All

2. In Memory Of Of Those Who Died In Training Accidents During WWII And The Korean Conflict Marker
is listed in these topic lists: Patriots & PatriotismWar, KoreanWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is May 31, 1942.