Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Korean Conflict

Inscription. Assisting in the peacekeeping mission of the United States, 88,273 Kentucky soldiers served the United States during this period. The combined forces fought against the armies of North Korea and The Peoples Republic of China.

Kentucky Reservists from World War II were recalled to active duty as part of the military call up in 1950.

During the conflict three artillery batallions, one combat endineer batallion, one transportation company, two ordnance companies and two medical ambulance companies from the Kentucky National Guard were called into federal service during its tour of duty in South Korea the 623d Field Artillery Battalion provided artillery fire support from the United Nations peacekeeping troops. Personnel detached from the 718th transportations company. The 113th and the 413th ordnance companies served as logistics specialists in South Korea.

The Kentucky Air National Guard was activated, serving at Godman Air Force Base in Kentucky and at Manston Royal Air Force Station in England for two years. Numerous Kentucky airmen were assigned elsewhere throughout the duration of the conflict.

661 Kentucky soldiers lost their lives in the Korean Conflict. 2437 Kentuckians were wounded, an additional 257 Kentuckians were listed as missing in action, 163 Kentucky soldiers were captured
by North Korean troops during the 37 month long conflict.