New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cardinal Joseph E. Ritter

1. Cardinal Joseph E. Ritter Marker (side A)
Inscription.
Born in New Albany 1892. Was ordained 1917 after graduation from St. Meinrad College and Seminary and assigned to his first parish in Indianapolis. He advanced in the church, becoming Bishop of Indianapolis 1934 and first Archbishop of new Archdiocese of Indianapolis 1944. In the 1930s, he championed the rights of African Americans in Indiana.

He was named Archbishop of St. Louis 1946. In 1947, he desegregated five Catholic St. Louis high schools amid protests. In 1961, he was elevated to Cardinal by Pope John XXIII; only Roman Catholic Cardinal from Indiana. Was an outspoken, progressive participant in all three sessions of Vatican Council II. Died 1967; buried in St. Louis.

Erected 2007 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Knights of Columbus Cardinal Ritter Council 1221. (Marker Number 22.2007.3.)

Regarding Cardinal Joseph E. Ritter. Cardinal Ritter attended all four (not three) sessions of Vatican Council II, 1962-1965.

2. Cardinal Joseph E. Ritter Marker (side B)
It is in front of his birthplace.