Tunnel Hill in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Reverend Clisby Austin Sr.

Inscription.
In 1848, the 46 year old Reverend Clisby Austin, a farmer and business man from east Tennessee, arrived in the new village of Tunnelsville with his wife and twelve children. He purchased one hundred and sixty acres and established himself as a farmer. By 1850, Austin opened a store in Tunnelsville and his eighteen year old son, James C. Austin, clerked there. In May of 1850 the first train passed through the tunnel and the town was on the move. By this time, Tunnelsville had added a new depot, hotel, several mercantile stores, and a school, and in 1856 it was chartered as Tunnel Hill, Georgia. Austin now owned three hundred and twenty acres and a nice new two story brick home he called "Meadowlawn." The home, still standing today, is known as The Austin House.

Austin also served as Post Master for a while. In a letter to his daughter he wrote, "I surely am the best situated that I ever was in my life. I feel thankful to the Good Lord. I see nothing on earth as yet to make me think shall ever move from this place." Austin added, "We have a splendid Sunday School of over one hundred scholars." In 1858, the Tunnel Hill Methodist Church was organized and a two story brick building was erected with funds supplied by Reverend Clisby Austin. The Tunnel Hill Masonic Lodge #202 occupied the second floor.

And yet, on
July 13 1862 Austin sold his farm and all his holdings in Tunnel Hill and began the process of moving back to Hawkins County, Tennessee, leaving his older children and grandchildren behind. Why did Austin feel so compelled to leave so soon after Andrew's Raid?

By: Marvin Sowder

3. "Meadowlawn" - The Clisby Austin House