Dillon in Beaverhead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Hotel Andrus

Caption (bottom right) Harry E. Andrus, Founder.
Inscription. The Andrus Hotel was built to be a first-class establishment to serve the City of Dillon and to accommodate train travelers in the ares. Jesse M. Warren, a well known Butte Architect, designed the building for construction. Dar Hardware of Dillon was awarded the contract for heating and plumbing.
The three-story building accommodated a variety of businesses on the first floor and 65 sleeping rooms on the top two floors. The hotel featured a formal dining room and a cafe, as well as a bar named the Andrus Fountain. The Andrus was a popular gathering place for sheep and cattle buyers. The lobby included a long rectangular stained glass skylight and an automatic electric elevator.
A Great Dane dog named King Pharoah (sic) served as a bellhop to meet train passengers at the depot and carry their bags to the hotel. King Pharoah had his own overstuffed green leather chair in the hotel lobby.
Dr. John Micha's vision and love of the historic downtown buildings in Dillon prompted the renovation of this building by Kreg Jones, Architect, and Kim Baker, Builder, in 2014

The marker is on the right side of the building, near the orange pylon.