Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Alessandro Volta

Graaf Alessandro Giuseppe Antonio Anastasio Volta 1745-1827

Hij was een Italiaans natuurkundige die bekend is geworden door zijn ontdekking van de elektrische batterij. Rond 1800 bouwde hij een toestel, samengesteld uit een aantal kolommen. Deze waren gevuld met een zoutoplossing en waren doorverbonden met koperen en zinken draden. Volta liet zien dat door een gesloten kring een stroom liep. Later maakte hij een eenvoudiger ontwerp dat uit plaatjes koper en zink bestond, gescheiden door schijfjes karton en gedrenkt in een zoutoplossing. Deze kolom van metalen en karton werd de Zuil van Volta genoemd en was de voorloper van de moderne batterij.

(English translation:)

Volta was an Italian physicist who is known for his discovery of the electric battery. Around 1800 he built a device, assembled from several columns. These were filled with a saline solution and were connected with copper and zinc wires. Volta showed that a current flowed through a closed circuit. Later he made a simpler design consisting of copper and zinc discs, separated by pieces of
cardboard and soaked in a saline solution. This column of metals and cardboard became known as the Voltaic pile, and was the predecessor of the modern battery.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Alessandro Volta Marker - wide view
 Alessandro Volta (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Alessandro Giuseppe Antonio Anastasio Volta (18 February 1745 – 5 March 1827) was an Italian physicist, chemist and lay Catholic who was a pioneer of electricity and power who is credited as the inventor of the electric battery and the discoverer of methane. He invented the voltaic pile in 1799, and reported the results of his experiments in 1800 in a two-part letter to the president of the Royal Society. With this invention Volta proved that electricity could be generated chemically and debunked the prevalent theory that electricity was generated solely by living beings. Volta's invention sparked a great amount of scientific excitement and led others to conduct similar experiments, which eventually led to the development of the field of electrochemistry.
(Submitted on November 4, 2022.)