Radford, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Home Guards

The Whartons' Civil War Letters

Inscription. Nannie Radford Wharton was eight months pregnant, and nervous. Her eyes kept glancing at the nearby Now River Bridge. “The home guards are called out & all sorts of rumors are current regarding the coming of the Enemy, none of wh[ich] I believe. I have looked for them so often at this Bridge that I shall never believe again they are coming,” she wrote to her husband Confederate Gen. Gabriel C. Wharton.

Three days later she fled her home as Union and Confederate forces fought for control of the bridge on May 10, 1864. The Confederates were desperate to save it, but after three hours of cannonading, Union troops finally set the bridge ablaze.

The struggle for the New River Bridge was one of dozens of subjects the Whartons discussed in their wartime letters. General Wharton asked Nannie to bind their letters together into one book. Upon completing this she wrote, “I have just finished the peculiar task of arranging our letters in a volume. They make a very ponderous one.”

Following the Civil War, the Whartons built Glencoe Mansion overlooking the reconstructed New River Bridge. The home stayed in family hands for over a century and held a treasure trove of historic letters, journals, and documents. When the family sold the home, descendant Sally Wharton van Solkema and her husband Frits maintained this collection.

The
more than 500 unique Civil War-era letters between Nannie and Gen. Wharton are an invaluable historical resource that show there is still to learn and discover about slavery, life, and history in Southwest Virginia.

Captions (left to right)
• The New Bridge was the longest span and most vulnerable point along the Virginia & Tennessee Railroad and carried invaluable Confederate mineral resources out of Southwest Virginia. The original line followed the bridge at right. General Wharton once wrote Nannie, “We could not carry on the war without the lead, iron & salt of So. W. Va. ”
• Gen. Gabriel C. Wharton Courtesy Sue Heth Bell and Beth Shedd Photography
• Nannie Radford Wharton Courtesy Radford Heritage Foundation