Near De Smet in Kingsbury County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Charles and Caroline Ingalls Homestead

This is the homestead site of Charles and Caroline Ingalls
and their daughters Mary, Laura, Carrie and Grace

In four of her Little House series of stories of pioneering by the Ingalls and Wilder families, Laura Ingalls Wilder, beloved writer for children, has told of the Fall and Winter the family spent at a railway construction camp "By the Shores of Silver Lake" (1879-80) then moved to the townsite of De Smet, "Little Town on the Prairie" a mile west, to live in the Ingalls Store Building briefly, then move to a claim shanty on this site, across The Big Slough from the town. Here Pa planted the cottonwoods that still stand, and Ma made a home for her family. After the October Blizzard they returned to the town to spend "The Long Winter" (1880-81). One of the schools Laura was to teach was a mile south of this site. In "These Happy Golden Years" she told of her romance and marriage to Almanzo Wilder and their life in a claim shanty two miles north of De Smet, where their daughter, Rose Wilder Lane, journalist and author, was born. Mrs. Wilder died Feb. 11, 1957, aged 90, at the farm in the Ozarks near Mansfield, Mo., where they had lived since 1894.

Dedicated June 10, 1958
This plot donated by Edward E. May, owner.