Damascus in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Water Tanks

— The Damascus History Tour —

Inscription.
In front of you are the remains of one of the six water tanks which existed along the old Abingdon Branch of the Norfolk and Western line, or Virginia Creeper as it was locally known. The locations were Abingdon, Damascus, and Creek junction in Virginia, and Nella, Tuckerdale and West Jefferson in North Carolina. The steam engines which ran along this track in the first half of the 20th century could only go a short distance, usually no more than 40-50 miles, before they needed their water supply replenished. These stops were known as water stops, and at West Jefferson coal was also available if needed.

The train crew consisted of an engineer and fireman for each engine, a conductor and a brakeman. The conductor was in charge of the train and rode in the caboose, or in the passenger coach on a mixed (freight and passenger) train. When a train stopped for water the fireman swung the water spout out over the tender and pulled the chain to begin watering. Water for the tank here was pumped from Laurel Creek. You can see the remains of the pumping station to the right of the concrete pylons. With the introduction of diesel locomotives on January 1, 1958, the water tanks were removed from service and dismantled over the next few years, leaving only the concrete ruins behind.

Design by Trailhead Designs
This