Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Iconography of the TSU Olympian

Inscription. The total height of the TSU Olympian is 46 feet. It is constructed using the slip roller technique, a process that allows an artist to bend sheets of metal at incremental degrees between rollers. Jane-Allen McKinney, Assistant Professor of Art at Tennessee State University, designed and constructed the TSU Olympian.

The Figure

The figure is made of brass, aluminum and copper with a brush textured finish and the figure itself stands 21 feet tall. The percentage of each metal used in the sculpture corresponds in direct proportion to the number of gold, silver, and bronze medals won by athletes affiliated with Tennessee State University (brass for gold medallists, aluminum for silver medallists, and copper for bronze medallists). The TSU Olympian holds a brass diploma as an icon for the educational baton passed from TSU to her students (all of the TSU Olympic winners earned undergraduate degrees). The diploma reads "Tennessee State University, Degree Awarded” with this text visible to the viewer standing at the foot of the base. The Olympic torch is in the runner's other hand, and its flame is kinetic and rotates 360 degrees.

The Columns

The TSU Olympian stands on two Egyptian papyrus style columns, one 16.5 feet for the raised bent knee and one 14 feet for the extended
leg. The papyrus columns consist of ribbed aluminum, banded with brass, aluminum, and copper representing bundles of papyrus stocks tied together for strength typical of Egyptian columns.

The Base

The base of the TSU Olympian is made of pre-cast concrete 11 feet high and nearly 19 feet at its greatest diameter. It is adorned with three metal bands, each band engraved with the names of Olympic medallists from Tennessee State University. Future Tennessee State University Olympic winners will have their names added to these bands. The base is in the style of a capital from an Egyptian column. Engraved bricks surround the base of the TSU Olympian with names and messages from TSU supporters. Proceeds from the brick program are used for scholarships for Tennessee State University students.

Artist Statement

"The conceptual unity of my work is foremost in my mind as I design large-scale site specific sculptures. I am interested in creating monumental icons that represent visual stories of historical facts and represent the emotional experiences of people and specific events. I strive for the universal appeal of images such as the human figure in motion and the creation of new icons derived from the historical and the familiar to celebrate the human, -experience." Jane-Allen McKinney

Two other large-scale
permanent works by the artist are located at Tennessee State University.

-A Commitment to Excellence Mobile, McWherter Administration Building, Main Campus

- Chairs of Excellence & Scrolls of Honor, Atrium, Avon Williams Campus

Obverse Side:

With our rich and storied Olympic tradition, Tennessee State University is among the elite of universities. This monument serves as a shining symbol of our Olympic tradition, as well as a stirring testament to the ideals of Coach Ed Temple and the achievements of all TSU Olympians. It is my hope that all future generations will be inspired by the feats of TSU Olympians such as Wilma Rudolph, Wyomia Tyus, Chandra Cheeseborough and Ralph Boston, as well as the accomplishments of Coach Temple. Dr. James A. Hefner President Tennessee State University.

3. Iconography of the TSU Olympian Marker (left side of the photo)