Basseterre in Saint George Basseterre Parish, Saint Kitts, Saint Kitts and Nevis — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles in the West Indies)

Independence Square

Inscription.
• Independence Square, formerly Pall Mall Square, was renamed on the 19th September 1983 to commemorate the independence of St. Christopher and Nevis.
• The stone fountain in the center was erected to commemorate the introduction of pipe-borne water from Olivees into Basseterre in the 19th century.
———————————————
• Place de l’Indépendance anciennement Pall Mall Square, a été rebaptisé le 19 Septembre 1983 pour commémorer l’indépendance de Saint-Christophe-et-Nevis.
•La fontaine en pierre du centre a été érigée pour commémorer l’introduction de l’eau conduite par les tuyaux d’Olivees à Basseterre au 19ème siècle.
———————————————
• La Plaza de independencia, antes conocido como la Plaza Pall Mall, fue renombrada el 19 de septiembre, 1983 para conmemorar la independencia de San Christopher y Nevis.
•La fuente de piedra en el centro fue erigida para conmemorar el suministro de agua corriente de las montañas Olivees hasta Basseterre en el siglo XIX.
———————————————
• Unabhängigkeit Square früher Pall Mall Square, wurde
am 19. September 1983 umbenannt, um die Unabhängigkeit von St. Christopher und Nevis zu gedenken.
• Der Platz wurde von den versklavten Menschen als Marktplatz genutzt, um ihre Waren zu verkaufen.
• Der Steinbrunnen in der Mitte wurde errichtet, um die Einführung von Rohrleitungswasser von Olivees in Basseterre im 19. Jahrhundert zu gedenken.

Erected by St. Kitts.

marker also named Independence Square (about 150 meters away); The Berkley Memorial (about 240 meters away).

More about this marker. This is one of four identical interpretive panels that are located on the four corners of the square.

The German text has a third paragraph that the other languages do not have. The missing paragraph is the second of the three, and it translates to “• The square was used as a marketplace by enslaved people to to sell their goods.”

3. Independence Square, Basseterre, Saint Kitts