Greenville in Wayne County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Strickland Store

Inscription.
"...Stricklands bought, sold and traded farm products (eggs, chickens, hogs). The store sold for cash, but most customers bought on the credit, paying once a month. Some even worked for the merchandise... ranked wood, ironed, just the best they could pay for it."
-Mary Lou Owens 1992

Davis Crites owned this building before R.E. "Earl" and Lillie Strickland acquired it. Strickland Store sold general dry goods from 1927 to 1941. Harry "Windy" Worsham had a radio shop on one side of the building. The left side of the remaining sidewalk reveals holes where the posts of the awning were anchored. (Marker Number M.)

2. Strickland Store
In the center-left of the marker.
3. Strickland Store Ad
An example of Strickland Store's advertisements. From The Greenville Sun, Thursday, June 17, 1937.
Note the marker is at a sidewalk intersection. The marker front's the sidewalk of the former Timmons Street. Running beside the marker, to the north and away from the camera in this view, is a sidewalk that ran along Sixth Street.
5. Awning Holes on the Sidewalk
Looking north along the old Sixth Street sidewalk. Note the square holes still in the old sidewalk. Mentioned on the marker these are vestiges from the awning that once extended out from Strickland's Store.