Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Albert Wittenberg

Albert Leonard Wittenberg
Paramaribo, 1909 - Gardelegen, 1945

Aan dit plein woonden Albert Wittenberg en Janna Wittenberg-Jetten en hun twee kinderen. Toen de ouders van hun Joodse buurmeisje Betty Sarlui begin 1943 naar het kamp moesten, namen ze de zes weken oude baby als een eigen kind op in hun gezin. Albert, een in Suriname geboren brandweer- man, werd in juni 1944 opgepakt vanwege zijn koerierswerk voor de Communistische Partij. Na verschillende dwangarbeiderskampen en een dodenmars werd hij samen met duizend mannen door de nazi's in een afgesloten graanschuur levend verbrand. Dit gebeurde enkele uren voor de bevrijding door Amerikaanse soldaten en één dag voor zijn verjaardag. Zijn vrouw en kinderen, waaronder ook Betty, overleefden de oorlog. Ter nagedachtenis aan deze verzetsstrijder hebben Betty en Alberts kleinzoon Willem zich ingezet voor de naamgeving van dit plein en voor deze plaquette.

(English translation:)

Albert Wittenberg and Janna Wittenberg-Jetten and their two children lived on this square. When the parents of their Jewish neighbor Betty Sarlui
were forced to go to a concentration camp in early 1943, they took the six-week-old baby into their family as a child of their own. Albert, a firefighter born in Suriname, was arrested in June 1944 for his courier work for the Communist Party. After several forced labor camps and a death march, he and a thousand men were burned alive by the Nazis in a locked granary. This happened a few hours before the liberation by American soldiers and one day before his birthday. His wife and children, including Betty, survived the war. In memory of this resistance fighter, Betty and Albert's grandson Willem has committed himself to the efforts for the naming this square and the placement of this plaque.

Erected 2022 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Albert Wittenberg Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is located in the northeast corner of Albert Wittenberg Square in the Transvaalbuurt section of Amsterdam.