Basseterre in Saint George Basseterre Parish, Saint Kitts, Saint Kitts and Nevis — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles in the West Indies)

Independence Square

Plaza de la Independencia

Inscription.
Created as a place of relaxation in the 1730’s, Pall Mall Square became a marketplace where enslaves Africans sold their wares on Sunday. Surrounding buildings held warehouses where slaves were sold. In 1792 a court house was built and the Square became the centre of administration. In 1983 it was renamed Independence Square.

Creada como un lugar de relajamiento en la década de los años 1730, la Plaza Pall Mall se hizo una plaza de mercado en donde los africanos escalviazados vendieron sus mercancías los domingos. Los edificios circundantes tenían almacenes donde se vendieron los esclavos. En el año 1792, se construyó una casa de tribunales y la Plaza se hizo el centro de administración. En el año 1983, la Plaza Pall Mall fue vuelta a nombrar la Plaza de la Independencia.

Créé pour être un espace de détente dans les années 1730, le Pall Mall Parc a évolué en lieu de marché domnincal fréquenté par les esclaves. Les bâtiments environnants étaient à l’origine des entrepôts où se négociaient les esclaves. En 1792, un palais de justice a été construit et le Parc est devenu centre edministratif.
Il a été baptisé Independance Square en 1983.

2. Two Different Independence Square Markers