Basseterre in Saint George Basseterre Parish, Saint Kitts, Saint Kitts and Nevis — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles in the West Indies)

Co Cathedral of Immaculate Conception

Inscription.
• Co Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception is an ornate church constructed out of grey stone, designed by Father Claeys and is located on the eastern side of Independence Square.
• The church was dedicated in 1928.
———————————————
• À l’est de la Place de l’Indépendance se trouve la Co-Cathédrale de l’Immaculée Conception: une église ornée, bâtie de pierres grises et conçues par le prêtre Claeys.
• L’église fut consacrée en 1928.
———————————————
• La concatedral de la Inmaculada Concepción: una iglesia ricamente ornada, construida de piedra gris y desinada por el Padre Claeys. Está localizada en el lado oriental de la Plaza de Independencia.
• La iglesia fue dedicada en el año 1928.
———————————————
• Co-Kathedrale der Unbefleckten Empfängnis ist eine kunstvolle Kirche aus grauem Stein, entworfen von Pater Claeys und befindet sich auf der östlichen Seite des Platzes der Unabhängigkeit.
• Die Kirche wurde 1928 gewidmet.

Erected by St. Kitts.

An Act passed in 1829 finally to remove all disabilities. As a consequence, there was a revival of Roman Catholicism.

The steady influx of Portuguese migrants from the island of Madeira from 1835 onwards strengthened the growth of the Roman Catholic community.

A church was built in or about 1856; it was called the Church of the Immaculate Conception. In 1927, it was demolished and replaced by a modern edifice on the same site on East Square Street. Father Claeys who was an architect of repute designed the church. It was dedicated on 6 December 1928.
(Submitted on November 6, 2022.)

3. Co Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Basseterre, Saint Kitts