Brewery District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Heather’s Tree

The Roots of the Grange Insurance Audubon Center

1. Heather’s Tree Interpretive Panel
Inscription.
Along the western edge of what is now the Grange Insurance Audubon Center stands a string of old trees, planted during the days of industrial use on the site. Long before the first spade of dirt was turned to build it, the Center’s first Director, Heather Starck, set her eyes on a majestic White Mulberry—the tree that stands before you now—as a “home base” for the design of the Center.

Early on, the tree was used as a gathering place for planning meetings, community tours and school programs. Despite potential encroachment from utility lines, building construction and even the construction of the decking that now protects it, the tree stood firm and fast—just like Heather’s commitment to the Audubon mission to conserve and restore natural ecosystems for the benefit of humanity and the earth's biological diversity.

Because this tree was a perfect representation of Heather’s solid, unwavering dedication, project consultants aptly dubbed the White Mulberry “Heather’s Tree” to ensure its protection during the construction of the Center and concurrent park improvements.

Thanks to Heather, this White Mulberry remains as a landmark to conservation, a reminder of what used to be...and a celebration of what the site has become. We welcome you to take a rest under Heather’s Tree and enjoy all
that Scioto Audubon Metro Park and the Grange Insurance Audubon Center have to offer.

In
2. Heather’s Tree Marker is Under the Tree
2001, Audubon began meeting with city officials to discuss a plan for the Whittier Peninsula, an industrial strip of land that, coincidentally, is positioned on a major migratory bird flyway. The integration of a nature center and new park with appropriate commercial and residential development was at the heart of this plan.

In 2003, Audubon Ohio, Franklin County Metro Parks, and the City of Columbus agreed to collaborate on a project to reclaim and restore 160 acres on the Whittier Peninsula. Of this acreage, Metro Parks will lease 84 acres, and Audubon Ohio will sublease 5 acres from Metro Parks for the Grange Insurance Audubon Center. The Whittier Peninsula was renamed The Scioto Audubon Metro Park in early 2007 and the Grange Insurance Audubon Center opened in August 2009.
(Submitted on November 6, 2022.)

3. Heather’s Tree at the Grange Insurance Audubon Center Terrace in Columbus, Ohio