Coshocton in Coshocton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

J.J. Newberry

"It was always a real treat when mom took us and we got to sit up on the stools and twirl around."
The Lunch County Circa 1969

"I'd stay with my grandmother and we'd walk 'up town' (downtown is towards the river) to have lunch at Newberry's, I always had a hamburger, chocolate milk and pumpkin pie."

"My father managed the AAA right across the street, he'd take me over to the lunch counter at Newberry's all the time."

"After taking my brother to the barber we got money to go to Newberry's for lunch"

"When I worked at Ohio Power, I would walk over there for lunch and candy at the…

"I used to buy my lunch there when I worked at Shaw-Barton's."

"Dr. McConnell would eat at Newberry's or Isaly's."

"Went for lunch many times with my grandma, we walked from her apartment on Park Ave."

Mewberry Store Fully Modernized
Lunch Counter Feature;
Reopening Slated Tomorrow

The formal reopening of the local Newberry store Saturday morning will bring to Coshocton one of the most modern stores in this part of the state. Floor space of the remolded store has been doubled. Three doors face on Main st. and one on Fifth St.

One of the outstanding features of the room and the one which first catches the eye of
the visitor is the elaborate new lunch and soda fountain on the east side of the room at the Main St. entrance.

The lunch counter is 55 feet in length, with 30 comfortably upholstered chairs. All fittings are of stainless steel and the entire design is modern in the extreme.

Hot lunches and breakfast and fountain dishes will be served from the time of the store's opening. Food for the lunch counter is prepared in a modern, sanitary, well ventilated kitchen in the basement.

The latest type of defused lighting has been installed through the store and the room's attractiveness has been increased by new birch counters.

A new military department and greatly enlarged dress department are made more convenient by a nicely appointed dressing room.

The room has been completely redecorated and the modern wall panels are set off by Newberry firm monograms.

N.Y. Judge Knifed in the Village
Judge Jon Francis O'Knell (above), of the Municipal Court, was reportedly in critical condition from stab inflicted by a "Foreign looking" man who knifed him in an unprovoked assault as he stood on the sidewalk near his home in Greenwich Village, N.Y.

Memories
"I remember the counter was black marble & there were red stools with backs, Isaly's stools across the way did not have backs."

"They
had the best grilled cinnamon rolls there, after I got my license I took mom grocery shopping every Saturday morning & we stopped there for those grilled rolls."

"Best ham salad sandwiches ever!"

"I loved the cherry sodas"

"The coconut cream pie was the best, and all of the pies were homemade in the downstairs kitchen."

"I used one of my first pay checks to buy my mom and little sister lunch."

"It was always a real treat when mom took us and we got to sit up on those stools and twirl around."

"Going there with my Grandma Jesse and Aunt Marie we would have grilled cheese and french fries."

"My cousin worked at the counter serving delicious meals, her sister worked in the candy department."

"I used to go get a coke and a hotdog at the lunch counter."

"My grandpa would take me there to get milkshakes when I would stay at their house."

"My grandma would get dressed up, always wearing a hat, I would go shopping with her, then we would have lunch at Newberry's, It was a big deal to me, after she would buy me a new record!"