Riverside in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cheney/Cummer/Schneider House

Inscription. Built in 1870 for Edward M. Cheney, editor and publisher of the Florida Times Union, it occupied a site near present-day Cummer Gallery of Art. Lumberman Wellington W. Cummer built a large house adjacent to the Cheney property in 1898, at which time his son, Waldo, took over his old house. In 1908 Waldo Cummer barged the house down river to Willow Branch Creek, then hauled it up to its new site where it sits today. It was too wide to fit properly on the new site, so it was turned sideways. Cummer made the remark: "it is so far out in the country, no one will ever notice!" Attorney Tom Purcell purchased the house in 1979 and completed renovations to meet city code. In 1999 Dr. Howard Schneider brought his new bride, the former Deborah Dale Rones, to Jacksonville from Charleston, S.C. Being an interior designer in her own right, she said she would only live in the Avondale area. When she was shown the home for the first time, it is said that she dropped to her knees and remarked: "This will be my house." Howard, with his artistic and woodcraft expertise, and Deborah, with her creativity and experience in interior design, restored the house to the European country setting as it stands today. Thus, as the 21st century was born, the Cheney-Cummer-Schneider House enjoys new life for the next 100 years. "Happy Birthday to my wife on this date,

Erected 2002 by Dr. Howard Schneider.