Radford, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The City by the River

Frontier to City

Inscription. Throughout the 1880s and 1890s the Lovely Mount, Central Depot and newly developed Radford areas grew as more coal and iron passed through the region and more factories were built. Because of the growth brought by this development the area reached the necessary population to organize as a city, becoming the City of Radford in 1892.

In September 1891, a traffic bridge opened across the New River to connect Pulaski County and Radford. The bridge operated as a toll bridge and ran in line with modern day Walker Street in Radford. This structure's importance grew as a new mode of transportation swept the nation and world – the automobile. Throughout the 1920s developers made great strides to improve transportation, and one such project was the construction of Route 11, which incorporated the span across the New River.

Route 11 was the primary roadway until the construction of Interstate 81 surpassed it in importance. Now connecting New York to Tennessee, I-81 provides easy access from Radford to other parts of the country. The interstate crosses the New River just west of Radford with two bridges that were originally completed in 1965 – within a short distance of where Ingles Ferry began operation 200 years earlier.

Another critical development for the City was the establishment of the State and Normal Industrial
School for Women at Radford. Local citizens lobbied the Virginia General Assembly to become a location for one of the new educational institutions for women in the early 1900s. That institution has since become coeducational and grown into a major university, drawing students from across the country and internationally. Today, Radford University is an economic engine for growth and development within the region.

Captions (top to bottom)
• Late 19th century plan showing the layout of the western portion of Radford.
• The original 1891 traffic bridge connecting Radford with Pulaski County. The area to the left is mow Bisset Park, and the structure to the right was for Norfolk and Western offices. Courtesy Tom Starnes
• Founders Hall, the first building constructed for what is now Radford University. It was demolished to make way for Muse Hall. Courtesy McConnell Library Archives and Special Collections, Radford University, Radford, VA

Marker is below the red arrow.