Greenville in Wayne County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Greenville School

Inscription.
"... That was ... a marvel, how they handled those stones with no machinery... That was the hottest summer I have ever lived through... those poor guys got them stones on their shoulders and walked up running planks."
-Paul Stokefy, 1987

Constructed with locally quarried stone, the Greenville School was completed in the mid 1930s and had a capacity of 350 students. The previous school had burned in 1933 and many local businesses served as temporary classrooms until the new school was completed. (Marker Number O.)

2. Greenville School and Floorplans
Photo in the center of the marker shows the school in 1936, shortly after completion. The school had two stories, and the floorplans are included on the marker.
The marker stands along a path following the former Arch Street through old Greenville.
4. Steps of the Old School
The foundation of the school remains an elevated platform. The concrete steps on the south entrance remain.
5. Foundation of the School
It is almost possible to trace the rooms from the school's first floor based on the concrete foundation slabs.