Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Johannes van der Waals

Johannes Diderik van der Waals 1837 - 1923

Hij was een Nederlands natuurkundige en werd bekend door zijn werk op het gebied van gassen en vloeistoffen. Hij kreeg hiervoor in 1910 de Nobelprijs voor de Natuurkunde. In 1865 werd hij toegelaten tot de Rijksuniversiteit Leiden en haalde vijf jaar later zijn doctoraal examen. Al snel werd hij enorm geboeid door de thermodynamica en promoveerde in 1873. Zijn academisch proefschrift heette: Over de continuïteit van den gas- en vloeistof- toestand, een later beroemd geworden verhandeling. Op 12 december 1877 werd Van der Waals de eerste hoogleraar natuurkunde aan de toen net opgerichte gemeentelijke Universiteit van Amsterdam (UvA).

(English translation:)

Johannes van der Waals was a Dutch physicist who became famous through his work in the field of gases and liquids, and was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1910 for this. In 1865 he was admitted to the University of Leiden University, receiving his master's degree five years later. He soon became fascinated by thermodynamics and received his doctorate
in 1873. His academic dissertation was called: On the continuity of the gas and liquid state, which later became a well known treatise. On December 12, 1877, Van der Waals became the first professor of physics at the then newly established municipal University of Amsterdam (UvA).

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Johannes van der Waals Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to the corner of the building, just to the right of the balcony.

Excerpt: Johannes Diderik van der Waals (23 November 1837 – 8 March 1923) was a Dutch theoretical physicist and thermodynamicist famous for his pioneering work on the equation of state for gases and liquids. Van der Waals started his career as a school teacher. He became the first physics professor of the University of Amsterdam when in 1877 the old Athenaeum was upgraded to Municipal University. Van der Waals won the 1910 Nobel Prize in physics for his work on the equation of state for gases and liquids….His name is primarily associated with the Van der Waals equation of state that describes the behavior of gases and their condensation to the liquid phase. His name is also associated with Van der Waals forces (forces between stable molecules), with Van der Waals molecules (small molecular clusters bound by Van der Waals forces), and with Van der Waals radii (sizes of molecules). As James Clerk
Maxwell said, "there can be no doubt that the name of Van der Waals will soon be among the foremost in molecular science.
(Submitted on November 8, 2022.)