Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Linnaeus

Hij was een Zweedse arts en plantkundige en ontwikkelde in 1735 zijn Species plantarum, een systeem om planten te ordenen in verschillende groepen. Dit systeem wordt nog altijd gebruikt. Linnaeus wordt dankzij zijn ideeën beschouwd als de grondlegger van de huidige taxonomie.

(English translation:)

Linnaeus was a Swedish physician and botanist. He developed his Species plantarum in 1735, a system for arranging plants in different groups. This system is still in use today. Thanks to his ideas, Linnaeus is considered the founder of modern taxonomy.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: Carl Linnaeus (23 May 1707 – 10 January 1778), also known after his ennoblement in 1761 as Carl von Linné, was a Swedish botanist, zoologist, taxonomist, and physician who formalised binomial nomenclature, the modern system of naming organisms. He is known as the "father of modern taxonomy". Many of his writings were in Latin; his name is rendered in Latin as Carolus Linnæus and, after his 1761 ennoblement, as Carolus a Linné.
(Submitted on November 6, 2022.)
2. Linnaeus Marker - wide view, looking southeast along Linnaeusstraat