Coshocton in Coshocton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Selby Building

Inscription.
Like the Burns Building that stood on the SW corner of Maine & 4th Streets, the Selby Building has Romanesque Revival architectural features though no turrets or arches.

The single corner column was in keeping with the asymmetry of the Romanesque Revival style. It was a load-bearing element and its squareness is a factor of the great weight it supported.

The Selby Building is a small town version of buildings designed by architects of the First Chicago School during the building boom of the 1880's, a decade after the great Chicago Fire of 1871. This style was inspired by elements of Romanesque Revival Architecture but the hallmark of the new school - thanks to the new technology of steel framing - was the growing expanse of windows and the rhythmic presentation of flat, wall planes and protruding sections of window bays. In the case of this building, the bays are suggested by slightly forward set sections of wall.

This was a modern building in line with the times including the conveniences of indoor plumbing. That Edgar O. Selby had rented all the space before ground was broken indicates it was the Coshocton building of its time.