De Smet in Kingsbury County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Clancy's Store

Inscription. As Laura sat sewing, she looked out across Main Street at the Mead Hotel, Wilder Feed Store and Harthorn's Grocery. Clancy's store was across the street in the middle of the northeast side of Main Street.

A census of 1880 does not mention Mr. Clancy. It shows instead a Mr. Clayson, and his occupation was a storekeeper. Listed below on the census was his wife, children and mother-in-law, Mrs. White! Laura had changed his name.

Located where De Smet Farm Mutual Insurance is today was Munger's Cafe, Lorane's Cafe, Lou's Hatchery, barber and beauty-shop and a bakery.

Laura wasn't so sure she wanted to work in town among strangers. She preferred being at home with Ma and her sisters, but if she worked she would be able to earn enough money to allow Mary to go to college.
Laura's first job in town was as a seamstress in Mr. Clancy's store. Mr. Clancy was one of the new merchants in town and to help him with the store, he had brought his mother-in-law, Mrs. White, along. They hired Laura to do the hand-sewing that a machine couldn't do, such as button holes. Laura worked for twenty-five cents a day, six days a week, all summer long.
Little Town on the Prairie

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1880.