De Smet in Kingsbury County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Brewster School

Inscription. The Brewster School, also known as the Bouchie School, was located about twelve miles southwest of De Smet in an abandoned claim shanty. The shanty had thickness boards with no battens, so snow would blow through. There were six seats with a desk, a large heating stove, a small black board and little table and chair for the teacher.

Laura began teaching during a winter term for two months. This time period was all the school district could afford, at $20 a month. Laura was determined to finish the term of teaching as the money she earned would help send Mary to the College of the Blind in Iowa.

"The board walls were not battened. Streaks of sunshine streamed through the crack upon a row of six homemade seats and desks that marched down the middle of the room. Beyond them on the studding of the opposite wall, a square of boards had been nailed and painted black to make a blackboard.

In front of the seats, stood a big heating stove, its round sides and top were cherry red from the heat of the fire and standing around it were the scholars that Laura must teach. They all looked at Laura. There were five of them, and two boys and one girl were taller than she was."

These Happy Golden years

Education.