Marion in Smyth County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Crying Tree”

Inscription. Sarah Elizabeth “Sallie” Adams (1841-1913) was about five years old when she and her family were sold at a slave auction outside the Smyth County Courthouse. Thomas Thurman, whose house stood near here, bought Sallie to be a body servant for his sickly wife. A slave owner from Lynchburg purchased Sallie's mother, whom she never saw again, and her siblings. In later years, Sallie told her children that, when possible, she would slip out of Thurman’s house and cry next to a white oak tree in the yard. She would sometimes hug the tree and tell it about her burdens and sorrows, and it became her friend and confidant. That tree ultimately became known in the community as “The Crying Tree.”

Erected 2019 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KD-14.)

1. Sallie's Crying Tree | Appalachian Storytellers | William A. Fields. Fields, Executive Director of the Mount Pleasant Preservation Society, tells the story behind the iconic Sallie's Crying Tree. (Project Southwest, premiered June 9, 2021) (Submitted on November 8, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Sarah Elizabeth (Adams) Madison (1841 - 1913). The little girl known as "Sallie" grew up to became the mother of 10 children and a founder of Mount Pleasant Methodist Church in Marion. (WikiTree) (Submitted on November 8, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)